Electronic Engineering Department, The Chinese University of Hong Kong - Home

Postgraduate Student(s)

Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s)
Arthur and Louise May Memorial Scholarships LI, Junwen
Cheng Yick Chi Graduate Fellowship WANG, Hongda
MSc Academic Scholarship WANG, Wei
MSc Admission Scholarship 2016/17 LI, Junwen
MSc Admission Scholarship 2016/17 SHI, Yuxin
Reaching Out Award SUN, Qiushuo
Reaching Out Award WANG, Jiangpeng
Reaching Out Award ZHENG, Bofang
Talent Development Scholarship WANG, Chaoqun
Talent Development Scholarship XIAO, Yang

 

Undergraduate Student(s)

Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s)
Admission Scholarships for Mainland Students HUANG, Sida
Admission Scholarships for Mainland Students HUANG, Sida
Admission Scholarships for Non-local (Other Regions) Students GUAN, Tingyu
Admission Scholarships for Non-local (Other Regions) Students HALDER, Shubhroparno
Anwell Technologies Limited Scholarships ZHANG, Zhan
Charles Kao Scholarships LIAO, Zhiwei
Charles Kao Scholarships NG, Si Ioi
Chen Chih-Fan Scholarship MOK, Yuen Shan
Chung Chi College Class Scholarship LI, Ying
Chung Chi College Departmental Prize ─ Electronic Engineering LI, Ying
Chung Chi Scholarship for Excellence WONG, Hon Sai
Chung Chi Scholarship for Excellence YIP, Yu Ho
CLP Scholarship in Electronic Engineering HO, Koi Shu
College General Education Scholarships 2016/17 LAM, Wan Yi
College Head's List 2015/16 CHOW, Yun Hing
College Head's List 2015/16 ZHAN, Huangying
College Head's List 2016/17 HUNG, Cheuk Ho
College Head's List 2016/17 LI, Jingyu
College Head's List 2016/17 NG, Si Ioi
College Head's List 2016/17 WOO, Yuet Ho
College Head's List 2016/17 YAU, Tak Wo
College Services Award TO Wing Yin
CUHK Electronic Engineering Alumni Association Scholarship MOK, Yuen Shan
CUHK Maritime Studies Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship FUNG, Ho Lun
Department / Programme Scholarships 2016/17 HUNG, Cheuk Ho
Department / Programme Scholarships 2016/17 NG, Si Ioi
Department / Programme Scholarships 2016/17 WOO, Yuet Ho
Dr Ho Tim Memorial Scholarship CHOW, Yun Hing
Dr. Wong Kwok Wo Memorial Scholarship HUI, Ho Wai
Electronic Engineering Outstanding Achievement Scholarships GAO, Yunhan
Electronic Engineering Outstanding Achievement Scholarships LIAO, Zhiwei
Electronic Engineering Outstanding Achievement Scholarships ZHI, Xiaoying
Electronics Work-Study Prize TAM, Samson
Fung Ping Fan Memorial Prize SHUM, Lap Ming
GOAL Programme Non-local Exchange Scholarship GAO, Yunhan
HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award ZHAN, Huangying
HKSAR Government Scholarships LI, Yi
Ho Sin Hang Scholarship GAO, Yunhan
Hong Kong and Kowloon Electrical Appliances Merchants Association Scholarships FUNG, Ho Lun
Hong Kong and Kowloon Electrical Appliances Merchants Association Scholarships LI, Ying
Hwa Kiu College of Engineering and Commerce Alumni Association Prize LI, Man Hin
Hwa Kiu College of Engineering and Commerce Alumni Association Yeung Tam Sang Prize LIU, Yutong
Lee Woo Sing College Outstanding Student Award on Engagement in Arts and Culture Appreciation CHENG, Chi Fung
Master's List LIAO, Zhiwei
Master's List ZHI, Xiaoying
Morningside College Scholarship (Academic award) LIAO, Zhiwei
Morningside College Scholarship (Academic award) ZHI, Xiaoying
Morningside Spirit Award HALDER, Shubhroparno
Ms. Chan Yee‐chun Academic Scholarships HUI, Ho Wai
Reaching Out Award GAO, Yunhan
Shaw College Student Activity Awards 2016/17 KUNG, Stanley
Shun Hing Technology Scholarship CHOW, Yun Hing
Simatelex Charitable Foundation Scholarships CHOW, Yun Hing
Simatelex Charitable Foundation Scholarships FUNG, Ho Lun
Simatelex Charitable Foundation Scholarships LAU, Chung Yin
Simatelex Charitable Foundation Scholarships SO, Man Kit
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships CHOW, Yun Hing
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships FUNG, Ho Lun
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships LAU, Chung Yin
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships LI, Man Hin
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships MOK, Yuen Shan
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships SO, Man Kit
T C Cheng Scholarship GUAN, Tingyu
T. Y. Wu Foundation Scholarships for Electronic Engineering Students SO, Man Kit
The Chan Ho Family Scholarships WONG, Hiu Hong
The Yen Scholarship LI, Yi
United College GOAL Programme Scholarship LIANG, Mingchao
United College Outstanding Sports Team Award OR, Yiu Hang
Winbridge Scholarship for UG Exchange Programme HUANG, Sida
Yasumoto International Exchange Scholarships CAI, Xiao
Yasumoto International Exchange Scholarships FUNG, Ho Lun

Postgraduate Students – Nominated by Department

 Cheng Yick Chi Graduate Fellowship

Mr. Mak Kai Ho Year 2 Donor Name: The Incorporated Trustees of Chiap Hua Cheng's Foundation

 

PCCW Foundation Scholarship

Mr. Zhao Ping Year 3 Donor Name: PCCW Foundation

 

Solomon Systech Scholarship

Mr. Mak Kai Ho Year 2 Donor Name: Solomon Systech Limited 

 

Talent Development Scholarship

Mr. Wang Chaoqun
Mr. Chen Jiajie
Mr. Bu Shi
Year 1
Year 3
Year 1
Donor Name: HKSAR Government Fund

 

Postgraduate Students – Nominated by OAFA/Faculty/Other Scholarship Committees

Reaching Out Award

Mr. Bu Shi Year 1 Donor Name: HKSAR Government Fund

 

Undergraduate Students – Nominated by Department

Biomedical/Electronic Engineering Scholarship

Mr. Chow Yun Hing
Mr. Sun Hong Bin
Mr. Li Jing Yu
Year 2
Year 2
Year 2
Donor Name: Department of Electronic Engineering

 

Charles Kao Scholarships

Mr. Andonov Dimitar Metodiev
Mr. Chow Yun Hing
Year 3
Year 2
Donor Name: Professor Charles Kao and CUHK Electronic Engineering Alumni Association

 

CUHK Electronic Engineering Alumni Association Scholarship 14-15

Mr. Choi Samuel Sai Man Year 4 Donor Name: The CUHK Electronic Engineering Alumni Association

 

ESET NOD32 – Scholarship

Miss Mok Yuen Shan Year 3 Donor Name: Version 2 Limited

 

HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award

Mr. Bu Shi
Mr. Cheung Wing On
Graduate
Graduate
Donor Name: Hong Kong Electronic Industries Association Education Foundation

 

Hong Kong and Kowloon Electrical Appliances Merchants Association Scholarships

Mr. Wang Sihe Year 2 Donor Name: Hong Kong and Kowloon Electrical Appliances Merchants Association

 

Winbridge Scholarship for UG Exchange Programmes

Mr. Tsao Chun Year 3
Graduate
Donor Name: Winbridge Company Limited

 

T.Y. Wu Foundation Scholarships for Electronic Engineering Students 2014-15

Mr. Chow Yun Hing
Miss Lau Ming Wai
Year 2
Year 2
Donor Name: T. Y. Wu Foundation 

 

CUHK Convocation Outstanding Creativity Award for the Natural Sciences 2014/15

Mr. Wong Chun Pang Year 3 Donor Name: Standing Committee of CUHK Convocation

 

Simatelex Charitable Foundation Scholarships

Mr. Chung Sai Ho
Mr. Sze-To Ka Leung
Miss Wong Ying
Mr. Choi Samuel Sai Man
Year 3
Year 3
Year 5
Year 4
Donor Name: Simatelex Charitable Foundation

 

Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships

Mr. Hung Cheuk Ho
Mr. So Kin Wa
Mr. Chow Yun Hing
Mr. Zhan Huangying
Year 3
Year 2
Year 2
Year 3
Donor Name: Suga International Holdings Limited

 

Talent Development Scholarship

Miss Feng Kaiyin
Mr. Zhan Huangying
Mr. Wong Ying Faat
Year 4
Year 3
Year 1
Donor Name: HKSAR Government Fund

 

Postgraduate Students – Nominated by Department

Admission Scholarship for Mainland Students

Mr. Li Jingyu
Mr. Tian Yuchen
Mr. Huang Sida
Mr. Sun Hongbin
Mr. Jiang Yuechi
Mr. Zhang Xuewei
Miss Feng Kaiyin
Mr. Li Linkai
Year 2
Year 2
Year 2
Year 2
Year 5
Year 4
Year 4
Year 4
Supported by University Fund

 

Admission Scholarships for Non-local (Other Regions) Students

Mr. Halder Shubhroparno
Mr. Baek Woo Jin
Miss Kim Ye Dam
Year 1
Year 1
Year 3
Donor Name: CUHK Caring Alumni Fund

 

Anwell Technologies Limited Scholarships

Mr. Zhang Zhan
Mr. Wan Hongen
Year 2
Year 2
Donor Name: Anwell Technologies Limited

 

CMA and Donors Scholarships

Mr. Wang Sihe Year 2 Donor Name: The Chinese Manufacturers' Association of Hong Kong

 

HKSAR Government Scholarships

Miss Deng Xinhe Year 3 Donor Name: HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund

 

Honours at Entrance

Mr. Baek Woo Jin
Mr. Halder Shubhroparno
Year 1
Year 1
Non-monetary award granted by the University

 

Outstanding Student Award in Electronic Engineering

Mr. Zhang Zhan Year 3 2004 Graduating Class Pledge Scheme

 

Reaching Out Award

Miss Chan Mei Sze
Mr. Zhang Zhan
Year 4
Year 3
Donor Name: HKSAR Government Fund

 

The Daiwa Bank Group Awards

Mr. Tsao Chun Year 3  

 

Yu To Sang Memorial Scholarships

Mr. Wang Sihe Year 2 Donor Name: A family member of the late Mr. Yu To Sang

Postgraduate Student(s)

  • Scholarship/Awards Co-ordinated by OAFA
Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s)
Cheng Yick Chi Graduate Fellowship MAK, Kai Ho
Reaching Out Award FU, Zhongyi
Solomon Systech Scholarship MAK, Kai Ho
Talent Development Scholarship LI, Hongyang

 

Undergraduate Student(s)

  • Scholarship/Awards Co-ordinated by OAFA
Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s)
Admission Scholarships for Mainland Students HUANG, Sida
Admission Scholarships for Mainland Students LI, Jingyu
Admission Scholarships for Mainland Students SUN, Hongbin
Admission Scholarships for Mainland Students TIAN, Yuchen
Admission Scholarships for Mainland Students ZHANG, Xuewei
Admission Scholarships for Non-local (Other Regions) Students HALDER, Shubhroparno
Admission Scholarships for Non-local (Other Regions) Students KIM, Ye Dam
Charles Kao Scholarships CHOW, Yun Hing
Charles Kao Scholarships SO, Man Kit
CLP Scholarship in Electronic Engineering To Ka Wai
CMA and Donors Scholarships LI, Jingyu
CMA and Donors Scholarships SUN, Hongbin
CUHK Electronic Engineering Alumni Association Scholarship LI, Yi
ESET NOD32 - Scholarship SZE-TO, Ka Leung
Hitachi (Hong Kong) Ltd. Scholarships LU, Liyuan
Hong Kong and Kowloon Electrical Appliances Merchants Association Scholarships HUNG, Cheuk Ho
Hong Kong and Kowloon Electrical Appliances Merchants Association Scholarships MOK, Yuen Shan
Professor Charles K. Kao Research Exchange Scholarships CUI, Luxiao
Professor Charles K. Kao Research Exchange Scholarships ZHAN, Huangying
Professor Charles K. Kao Research Exchange Scholarships ZHOU, Zhiqiang
Simatelex Charitable Foundation Scholarships CHOW, Yun Hing
Simatelex Charitable Foundation Scholarships SO, Man Kit
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships CHOW, Yun Hing
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships HUNG, Cheuk Ho
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships LAU, Chung Yin
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships LI, Man Hin
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships MOK, Yuen Shan
Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships SO, Man Kit
T. Y. Wu Foundation Scholarships for Electronic Engineering Students CHOW, Yun Hing
T. Y. Wu Foundation Scholarships for Electronic Engineering Students HUNG, Cheuk Ho

Undergraduate Student(s)

  • Scholarship/Awards Co-ordinated by Department
Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s)
Biomedical/Electronic Engineering Scholarship LAU, Chung Yin
Biomedical/Electronic Engineering Scholarship LIU, Yutong
Biomedical/Electronic Engineering Scholarship NG, Si Ioi
Winbridge Scholarship for UG Exchange Programmes 2015/16 MOK, Yuen Shan

Undergraduate Student(s)

  • Scholarship/Awards Co-ordinated by Colleges

C.W.Chu College

Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s)
KY Chang Scholarship LI, Yi

Chung Chi College

Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s)
Academic Improvement Award LO, Gei Yin Gavin
Chung Chi College Class Scholarship SUN, Hongbin
Chung Chi College Class Scholarship SZE-TO, Ka Leung
Chung Chi College Departmental Prize ─ Electronic Engineering SZE-TO, Ka Leung
Outstanding Athelete Scholarship CHEUNG, Tsz Hei

Morningside College

 Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s) 
 Master’s List  LI, Linkai

New Asia College

Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s)
1982 Alumni Scholarship CHEN, Xuhang
Outstanding College Sports Team Awards CHUM, Kin Wai

Shaw College

Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s)
Certificate of Merit GAO, Xinyi
Certificate of Merit HUNG, Cheuk Ho
College General Education Scholarship CHAN, Ho
College General Education Scholarship LAU, Chung Yin
College Head's List LI, Jingyu
College Head's List NG, Si Ioi
College Head's List ZHANG, Zhan
Department / Programme Scholarship LI, Jingyu
Department / Programme Scholarship WONG, Ying
Department / Programme Scholarship ZHANG, Zhan
Shaw College Scholarship for Outgoing Exchange Students GAO, Xinyi

United College

Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s)
College Head's List 2014-2015 CHOW, Yun Hing
College Head's List 2014-2015 LEE, King Fai
Dr Ng Tor Tai Memorial Scholarship CHOW, Yun Hing
Electronics Work-Study Prize WONG, Man Hin Gordon
Hong Kong Telephone Company Work-Study Programme Prize LU, Liyuan
Hwa Kiu College of Engineering and Commerce Alumni Association Prize LAU, Ming Wai
United College GOAL Programme Scholarship LI, Man Hin
United College GOAL Programme Scholarship LIU, Yutong
Wu Chung Scholarship LU, Liyuan
Yau Ying Sum GOAL Programme Scholarship LU, Liyuan

Wu Yee Sun College 

Name of Scholarship/Award Name of Awardee(s)
Innovation and Creativity Award CHAN, Yi Tak
Innovation and Creativity Award LIN, Yingying
Innovation and Creativity Award XU, Jingchuan
Outstanding Artistic Achievements Award CHAN, Yi Tak

Postgraduate Students – Nominated by Department

 Cheng Yick Chi Graduate Fellowship

Miss Guo Xiaojie Year 3 Donor Name: The Incorporated Trustees of Chiap Hua Cheng’s Foundation

 

PCCW Foundation Scholarship

Mr. Yi Shuai Year 2 Donor Name: PCCW Foundation

 

Solomon Systech Scholarship

Mr. Chik Man Chum Year 2 Donor Name: Solomon Systech Limited 

 

Postgraduate Students – Nominated by OAFA/Faculty/Other Scholarship Committees

Reaching Out Award

Mr. Xu Ke Year 4 Donor Name: HKSAR Government Fund

 

Undergraduate Students – Nominated by Department

Biomedical/Electronic Engineering Scholarship

Mr. Andonov Dimitar Metodiev
Mr. Hung Cheuk Ho
Mr. Zhang Zhan
Year 2
Year 2
Year 2
Donor Name: Department of Electronic Engineering

 

Charles Kao Scholarships

Miss Deng Xinhe Year 2 Donor Name: Professor Charles Kao and CUHK Electronic Engineering Alumni Association

 

Chen Chih-Fan Scholarship

Miss Wong Ying Year 4 Donor Name: private donation from colleagues, friends and EE Alumni

 

Chiang Chen Industrial Charity Foundation Scholarships

Mr. Chung Sai Ho Year 2 Donor Name: Chiang Chen Industrial Charity Foundation (Hong Kong) Limited

 

CUHK Electronic Engineering Alumni Association Scholarships

Mr. Andonov Dimitar Metodiev Year 2 Donor Name: The CUHK Electronic Engineering Alumni Association

 

ESET NOD32 – Scholarship

Mr. Lee King Fai Year 2 Donor Name: Version 2 Limited

 

HKEIA Innovation & Technology Project Competition Award

Mr. Tsao Chun
Miss Lun Cheuk Wing
Graduate
Graduate
Donor Name: Hong Kong Electronic Industries Association Education Foundation

 

Hong Kong and Kowloon Electrical Appliances Merchants Association Scholarships

Miss Feng Kaiyin
Miss Kim Ye Dam
Year 3
Year 2
Donor Name: Hong Kong and Kowloon Electrical Appliances Merchants Association

 

Shun Hing Technology Scholarship

Mr. Cai Lipeng Year 4 Donor Name: Shun Hing Education and Charity Fund Ltd.

 

Simatelex Charitable Foundation Scholarships

Mr. Yip Tsz Ho
Mr. Hung Cheuk Ho
Mr. Tsao Chun
Mr. Zhan Huangying
Year 3
Year 2
Year 2
Year 2
Donor Name: Simatelex Charitable Foundation

 

Suga International Holdings Limited Scholarships

Mr. Choi Samuel Sai Man Year 3 Donor Name: Suga International Holdings Limited

 

T.Y. Wu Foundation Scholarship for Electronic Engineering Students

Mr. Choi Samuel Sai Man
Mr. Yip Tsz Ho
Year 3
Year 3
Donor Name: T. Y. Wu Foundation

 

Talent Development Scholarship

Mr. Li Linkai
Mr. Andonov Dimitar Metodiev
Year 3
Year 2
Donor Name: HKSAR Government Fund

 

Undergraduate Students - Nominated by
OAFA/Faculty/Other Scholarship Committees

Admission Scholarship for Mainland Students

Mr. Du Peixin
Miss Feng Kaiyin
Mr. Li Linkai
Mr. Zhang Xuewei
Mr. Li Jingyu
Mr. Sun Hongbin
Mr. Tian Yuchen
Year 4
Year 3
Year 3
Year 3
Year 1
Year 1
Year 1
Supported by University Fund

 

Admission Scholarship for Non-local (Other Regions) Students

Miss Kim Ye Dam Year 2 Donor Name: CUHK Caring Alumni Fund

 

Anwell Technologies Limited Scholarships

Mr. Zhang Zhan Year 2 Donor Name: Anwell Technologies Limited

 

CUHK Golden Jubilee Professor Joseph J.Y. Sung Scholarships

Mr. Andonov Dimitar Metodiev Year 2 Donor Name: Professor Joseph J.Y. Sung

 

HKSAR Government Scholarships

Mr. Cai Lipeng
Mr. Lee Kim Miau
Year 4
Year 3
Donor Name: HKSAR Government Scholarship Fund

 

Honours at Entrance

Mr. Li Jingyu
Mr. Sun Hongbin
Mr. Tian Yuchen
Year 1
Year 1
Year 1
Non-monetary award granted by the University

 

Reaching Out Award

Mr. Lee Kim Miau Year 3 Donor Name: HKSAR Government Fund

 

The Chinese University of Hong Kong Sports Scholarships

Mr. Yik Chi Hin Year 4 Supported by University Fund

 

Yeung Ming Biu Elite Sports Scholarships

Mr. Yeung Chi Hung Year 4 Donor Name: Dr. Yeung Ming Biu and Oriental Watch Co. Ltd.

Subcategories

back-to-top