Organizing Committees

Honorary Advisory Committee:
      Fumio Harashima,
Tokyo Denki University, Japan
      T.-J. Tarn, Washington University, USA
      Toshio Fukuda, Nagoya University, Japan
      Ren Luo, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
      Masayoshi Tomizuka, UC, Berkeley, USA
      Okyay Kaynak, Bogazici University, Turkey
Advisory Committee:
      Hideki Hashimoto, University of Tokyo, Japan
      Kok-Meng Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
      Bruno Siciliano, University of Naples, Italy
      Shigeki Sugano, Waseda University, Japan
      Ning Xi, Michigan State University, USA
      Roland Siegwart, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Honorary Conference Chair:
      Nanning Zheng, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
General Chair:
      Max Q.-H. Meng, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
General Co-Chairs:
      I-Ming Chen, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
      Clarence de Silva, University of British Columbia, Canada
      Xiaohong Guan, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
      Kazuhiro Kosuge, Tohoku University, Japan
Program Chair:
      Michael Y. Wang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Program Co-Chairs:
      Jaydev P. Desai, University of Maryland, USA
      Qiang Huang, Beijing Institute of Technology, China
      Claudio Melchiorri, University of Bologna, Italy
      Satoshi Tadokoro, Tohoku University, Japan
      Bin Yao, Purdue University, USA
      Jianwei Zhang, University of Hamburg, Germany
Special & Organized Session Chairs:
      Lixin Dong, ETH-Zurich, Switzerland
      Shuxiang Guo, Kagawa University, Japan
      Huosheng Hu, University of Essex, UK
      Jang Myung Lee, Pusan University, Korea
      Yoky Matsuoka, University of Washington, USA
      James K. Mills, University of Toronto, Canada
Tutorial & Workshop Chairs:
      Yangquan Chen, Utah State University, USA
      Chunyi Su, Concordia University, Canada
Publicity Chairs:
      Lilong Cai, Hong Kong Univ. of Science & Technology, China
      Imad Elhajj, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
      Dongbing Gu, University of Essex, UK
      Jason J. Gu, Dalhousie University, Canada
      Ju-Jang Lee, KAIST, Korea
      Shugen Ma, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
      T. C. Tsao, UCLA, USA
      Heinz Ulbrich, TU Munich, Germany
      Tianmiao Wang, Beihang University, China
Awards Committee Chairs:
      Hajime Asama, University of Tokyo, Japan
      Yunhui Liu, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
      Simon X. Yang, University of Guelph, Canada
Publications Chairs:
      Peter X. Liu, Carleton University, Canada
      Zhidong Wang, Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan
Finance Chairs:
      Dong Sun, City University of Hong Kong, China
      Chengjin Zhang, Shandong University, China
Local Arrangement Chairs:
      Chao Hu, CAS SIAT/SIAIT, China
      Panfeng Huang, Northeastern Polytechnic University, China
Secretariat:
      Baopu Li, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
      aim2008 (at) ee.cuhk.edu.hk; +852 2609-8257

 

Website updated on February 11, 2008. (c) IEEE Robio 2007 conference.